Articles Posted in Global Immigration Stories

In this video attorney Jacob Sapochnick discusses the E-2 visa option for franchisees with Sheila Purim the co-founder of Franchise Wizard, a consulting service that helps entrepreneurs connect with franchisors.

The E-2 treaty investor visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows foreign entrepreneurs from treaty nations to enter the United States and carry out investment and trade activities. Investment activities include the creation of a new business or investment to purchase a business. The E-2 visa is only available to foreign nationals from a country that has a qualifying treaty of friendship, commerce, navigation, or a similar agreement exists with the United States. One way to qualify for the E-2 visa is to invest in an existing franchise in the United States. The franchisee is given authorization by a company or business owner to carry out commercial activities and operate a business based on the company’s business model.

Continue reading

In this video attorney Jacob Sapochnick discusses the non-immigrant visa waiver process for individuals who are ineligible to obtain a non-immigrant visa (such as a tourist visa or work visa) due to previous immigration violations such as an overstay, criminal offense, or misrepresentation. All of these offenses can make a person ineligible for a non-immigrant visa, and the only way to obtain a non-immigrant visa is to first apply for a waiver called a 212(d)(3) waiver. Section 212(d)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“the Act”) is a broad waiver provision that allows applicants to apply for admission as nonimmigrants to overcome certain grounds of inadmissibility found in Section 212(a) of the Act. For more information just keep on watching.

The Section 212(d)(3) waiver is available to broad range of inadmissible individuals, however the 212(d)(3) waiver must be anchored to a nonimmigrant visa, such as a tourist, student, H-1B or L visa. An approved 212(d)(3) waiver “waives” an individual’s inadmissability and allows the foreign national to apply for a non-immigrant visa.

Continue reading

In this video, attorney Jacob Sapochnick explains the potential problems that may arise when an immigrant who has overstayed the Visa Waiver Program later applies for adjustment of status based on their marriage to a US citizen.

In this case study, we discuss a real situation involving a client who initially came to the United States on the visa waiver program. Per the terms of the Visa Waiver Program, a foreign national may only remain in the United States for a period of 90 days or less.

Our client had remained in the United States unlawfully for a long period of time. During the period of time he remained in the United States unlawfully, he met and married a U.S. Citizen and began a life with his American spouse in the United States. The couple filed an application for adjustment of status after the marriage, thinking that they would be approved without a problem. Unfortunately this application was denied, and a subsequent motion to re-open the case was also denied. In San Diego county and other immigration field offices, immigration officers began to aggressively deny adjustment of status applications for immigrants who had overstayed the visa waiver program, even if the application was based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen spouse. The client then decided to re-file his application for permanent residence after the denial. After filing, the Border Patrol apprehended him and began the process of deporting him from the United States. Understandably this was a very difficult situation for the client and his American spouse to go through. At this point, the client retained our office to begin prosecutorial discretion to cancel his removal from the United States and to re-file his application for adjustment of status to permanent residence, based on his marriage to his American spouse.

Continue reading

In this video, entrepreneur, business owner, and best-selling author John Assaraf, discusses attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick’s book “My American Job,” and how it can help immigrants just like you land a job in the United States. As a Canadian, who immigrated to the United States long ago, John Assaraf knows first hand how difficult it is to immigrate to the United States and have a shot at achieving the American dream.

“My American Job” gives you advice and strategies on how to:

  1. Be prepared, physically, mentally and financially, to maximize your chances for long term job success;
  2. Overcome misconceptions and objections U.S. employers have about hiring foreign workers;
  3. Navigate the job application and interview processes;
  4. Land the job including how to leverage social media sites;
  5. Use LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, and Google Plus for job searching;
  6. Adapt to U.S. business customs, ideas, etiquette, and protocol;
  7. Read about the real life success of foreigners who now live and work in the U.S.

To purchase attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick’s book click here. To learn about the immigration services we provide please visit our website.

Please remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram to catch our next live stream.

Capture

In this video attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick answers your frequently asked questions regarding adjustment of status based on marriage.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Can we do the process inside the United States? This depends. If both the foreign spouse and U.S. citizen spouse reside in the United States legally, then the foreign spouse can apply for adjustment of status within the United States. The foreign spouse’s legal entry is key. If the foreign spouse is living abroad and is not authorized to live in the United States, then the foreign spouse must apply for an immigrant visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad to immigrate to the U.S. This process is very different from adjustment of status. Please click here to read more about the consular process.
  2. How long does the adjustment of status process last? From the moment you file the adjustment of status application until the time you receive an appointment for an interview, it takes approximately 4-5 months to adjust your status to permanent resident. This time frame varies by state and by USCIS’s caseload at the time you filed your application.
  3. How much money does it cost to file the adjustment of status? Regardless of whether you file with an attorney or without an attorney, you will need to pay filing fees: $535 for the Form I-130 and $1,225 for Form I-485 (includes $85 biometrics fee) for a total of $1,760. Certain individuals may be eligible for a fee waiver. If you apply with an attorney you will also need to pay the attorney’s fees to prepare the application.
  4. Can I still apply for adjustment of status if I have a criminal background? This depends on the type of criminal conviction, when it happened, and other factors. If you have a criminal background speak with an attorney about your situation.
  5. How much money does my US citizen spouse need to make to sponsor me?The amount of money your spouse needs to make will depend on their household size and the poverty guidelines. Every year USCIS publishes the HHS Poverty Guidelines for the Affidavit of Support which establishes how much money a sponsor needs to make based on their household size to sponsor the immigrant. You must review the poverty guidelines to know how much money you will need to make. For more information about how to do this please click here.

Remember that if you have any questions you may contact our office for more information or e-mail jacob@h1b.biz.

Please remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram to catch our next live stream.

Capture

In this video attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick discusses his thoughts on President Trump’s speech to a joint session of Congress which took place February 2017, and the prospects for immigration reform going forward. Click the video below to listen in.

Trump's speech to Congress: Hints on Immigration Reform

Posted by San Diego Immigration Lawyer, Jacob J. Sapochnick on Wednesday, March 1, 2017

While President Trump intends on staying tough on immigration, he outlined that he is open to working with Congress to reform the current immigration laws, and possibly expanding immigration options for highly skilled workers. We must remember that Trump still has four years ahead of him, so it is too early to understand his plans and what the future of immigration may look like. At the moment, it looks like the President’s main priority will be to secure the border. At a later time we may see the President soften his tone on immigration, and possibly introduce a proposal for immigration reform.

One thing is for sure, the Trump administration is treating overstays and unlawful presence in a much different way than the Obama administration dealt with these issues. Going forward we can expect consular visa applicants to experience delays in the issuance of their visas, especially applicants from territories controlled by the Islamic state. Under this administration, we are seeing that people who were not priorities for deportation under the Obama administration, are now being targeted and removed from the United States for minor convictions. If do not have lawful immigration status or have overstayed your visa it is important for you to know the consequences of remaining in the United States unlawfully. Make sure that you come up with a plan in case of an immigration raid.

Remember that if you have any questions please contact our office or e-mail jacob@h1b.biz.

Please remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram to catch our next live stream.

Capture

In this video attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick answers your immigration questions live on Facebook.

Posted by San Diego Immigration Lawyer, Jacob J. Sapochnick on Saturday, February 18, 2017

In this session, Jacob discusses what is new in immigration, and answers your immigration questions relating to applications for permanent residence (I-485 adjustment of status), H-1B visas, citizenship, traveling outside of the United States as a permanent resident, global delays in visa issuance, the future of DACA under the Trump administration, consequences of overstaying your visa, and much more.

Please remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram to catch our next live stream. If you have any questions please contact our office or e-mail jacob@h1b.biz.

Capture

En este video, Melina Rodriguez, de la oficina de Jacob Sapochnick habla de las nuevas ordenes ejecutivas firmadas por el Presidente Donald Trump que afectan a los inmigrantes y extranjeros. Para mas informacion sigan el enlace. Como siempre si usted tiene una pregunta migratoria o necesita una consulta legal, llámenos hoy para su primer cita gratuita. Tenemos hispanohablantes para servir a nuestra comunidad hispana.

Ordenes ejecutivas migratorias. ¿Como afectan a los extranjeros?

Posted by San Diego Immigration Lawyer, Jacob J. Sapochnick on Wednesday, February 1, 2017

Para mas informacion sobre los servicios que nuestra oficina ofrece, visite nuestro sitio de web aqui. Es nuestro placer poder contar con su confianza. Nuestro equipo esta aqui para servirles con cualquier incertidumbre.

Recuerde que nos puede encontrar en FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram.

Capture

In this video attorney Jacob Sapochnick speaks at an informational immigration seminar in Istanbul, Turkey. In the seminar, he discusses his book My American Job, which teaches foreign born immigrants how to navigate the complicated process of immigrating to the United States and how they too can make the American dream possible for themselves, as well as different immigration options for highly skilled professionals, entrepreneurs, start up companies, and many other immigration classifications. To learn more just keep on watching.

Coming to America for entrepreneurs – Live from Istanbul

Posted by San Diego Immigration Lawyer, Jacob J. Sapochnick on Tuesday, March 21, 2017

To read more about the different visa types and immigration classifications please visit our website. If you need more information regarding your eligibility for a particular visa, please contact our office, to schedule a free first time consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram 

Capture

In this video attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick provides a recap on what has happened during Donald Trump’s first 50 days as President of the United States.

On Monday March 6, 2017 President Trump signed a new executive order that will restore the travel ban on citizens of 6 Muslim-majority countries for a 90-day period beginning 12:01 a.m. eastern time on March 16, 2017. In addition, the order will restore the travel ban on refugees under the US Refugee Admissions Program and implement a suspension on all decisions for applications for refugee status for a period of 120-days from March 16, 2017.

What you need to know

Beginning March 16, 2017 at 12:01 AM the 90-day ban will be implemented for citizens of Syria, Iran, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, and Yemen who are outside of the United States, who do not have a valid U.S. visa as of the date of the order, or permanent resident card to travel to the United States. Iraq is no longer subject to the travel ban.

President Trump first 50 days in office : reality check!🔥💪😱😱😱🙏

Posted by San Diego Immigration Lawyer, Jacob J. Sapochnick on Saturday, March 11, 2017

What has changed?

1. The executive order removes Iraq from the list of Muslim majority countries, whose citizens will no longer be prevented from seeking admission to the United States.
2. The provision banning the admission of Syrian refugees indefinitely has been removed, although applications for admission will not be decided during the 120-day period
3. Refugees who have already been formally scheduled for transit to the United States by the State Department will not be affected by the 120-day travel ban on refugees
4. No provisions have been added regarding the impact on parole
5. US officials will no longer prioritize religious minorities when considering applications for refugee admission

Continue reading