The 2 Year Rule for J-1 Visas

In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses the 2-year rule on the J-1 visa.

  • J-1 visa holders are required to go to their home country for 2 years after the program.
  • You have to either comply or get a waiver, if not, the requirement will stay with you forever.
  • It also applies even if one marries a US citizen.

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website.