What is the L-1A Visa?

In this segment, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses what an L-1A visa is, the requirements, and eligibility.

Overview: 

The L-1A visa classification allows a foreign company to transfer an executive or manager to the U.S. subsidiary or parent company. If an affiliated U.S. subsidiary or parent company does not yet exist, the L-1A classification allows the foreign company to send the executive or manager to the United States for the purpose of establishing the affiliated subsidiary or parent company. The L-1A requires the beneficiary to have worked abroad for the foreign employer for at least one year within the proceeding three years. The great thing about the L-1A visa is that there is no annual limit on the number of L-1A visas issued, and the L-1A visa is a “dual intent” visa meaning that the applicant may apply for a green card and become a permanent resident without jeopardizing his or her L-1 status.

To read more about the L-1A visa please click here.

Highlights: 

– The L-1A visa is a non-immigrant visa and also a “dual intent” visa. Only employees who have been working for at least a year in the last three years for the company are qualified;

– The US Company must be a parent company or even a sister company of the foreign company;

– Great option for small companies or startup companies;

– Can also be used by large/multinational companies.

To read more about immigration options for entrepreneurs please click here.

To schedule a free consultation please contact our office at 619-819-9204.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram.

Capture