Articles Posted in I-751 Waiver

In this post, Attorney Jacob Sapochnick Esq,  will explain the process of immigrating a foreign spouse to the United States utilizing ShowMe drawing technology.

The first part of the process is to file the marriage petition I-130 with USCIS.

Once approved, the following steps take place after you have submitted all required forms and documents to the NVC: 

Step 1

If you are the beneficiary of an I-130 petition, you should contact your petitioner to ensure that they have completed Affidavit of Support Processing.

Step 2

Once the NVC has received your forms and documents, the NVC will review your immigrant visa application and may request additional information from you.

Step 3

Approximately one month before your visa interview appointment, you will receive an appointment letter containing the date and time of the interview, along with instructions for obtaining a medical examination.

For more information on filing an I-751 Waiver please contact our office. Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram 

Capture

What happens to the conditional resident’s green card once the marriage ends in divorce? In this video Attorney Jacob J Sapochnick Esq., discusses one of our most frequently asked questions regarding what a conditional resident can do once their marriage ends in divorce.

If you received U.S. residence because of a recent marriage to a U.S. citizen, your first, “conditional” green card will be valid for only two years. In order to trade that one in for a permanent green card, you will need to file a Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence. This must (in most cases) be signed by both you and by your U.S. citizen spouse, and mailed to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) within the 90 days before the two-year anniversary of the date your conditional green card was issued.
But if you divorce (or your marriage is annulled) before the two years have passed and you want to continue to live in the U.S., filing this petition jointly with your spouse will be impossible. You will still need to submit Form I-751, but will have to include a request for a “waiver” of the joint filing requirement. The waivers most likely to be relevant to your case are based on: divorce after a good-faith marriage abuse or battery by the U.S. spouse in a good-faith marriage, and extreme hardship to the immigrant if returned to his or her country of origin.

For more information on filing an I-751 Waiver please contact our office. Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram 

Capture