Articles Posted in job search tips for foreign workers

In this video, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick discusses job search tips for foreign workers. This video will teach you how to find a job in the United States as a foreign national, how to present yourself to employers as a foreign national, and what to do and what not to do as a foreign national seeking employment opportunities in the United States.

Overview:

This is an issue that many of our clients and foreign job seekers are facing. Many people come to me asking for my help to get them a visa but the problem is that they have not secured a job in the United States. Many people realize that this is kind of like a Catch 22. If you are a foreign worker without a work visa you are not able to get a job. So if you don’t have a work visa how are you able to find a job?

Continue reading

In this segment, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick discusses the key to filing a successful self-employed H-1B petition. For more information please contact us for a free consultation.

One of the most important factors in filing a successful self employed H-1B petition is to demonstrate that there is an existing board of directors that would relieve the H1B employee from taking major decisions.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram.

Capture

In this segment, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick discusses one of our most frequently asked questions: Do I qualify for the H-1B visa? For more information about the H-1B visa please click here.

Overview: 

–Educational or Equivalent Component

In order to qualify the applicant must meet certain educational and/or work related requirements. The applicant must possess a bachelor’s degree, its equivalent, or the necessary work experience to perform the specialty occupation

– Employer/Employee Relationship and Prevailing Wage

To qualify your American employer must sponsor your H-1B visa and be willing to pay you the prevailing wage in order for you to get the visa

– As there are too many people applying, it is very important to apply as early as possible

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram. For legal advice please contact us.

Capture

Thinking of applying for the H-1B visa? Not sure what qualifies as a specialty occupation? In this segment attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick answers your questions regarding what specialty occupations are permissible for H-1B visa.

The H-1B visa is for professionals who possess either a U.S. master’s or bachelor’s degree, bachelor’s degree equivalency, or work experience necessary to fill a specialty occupation. Normally this requires possession of a degree or evidence that the applicant possesses the relevant experience to fill the position. The H-1B visa allows you to live and work in the United States. The classification also covers your dependents who may live and study in the United States. Even if your job is not considered a common ‘H-1B occupation’ there may be ways for you to obtain it.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram. For legal advice please contact us.

For more information about the H-1B visa click here.

Capture

 In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, provides an update on the OPT Stem Extension Decision.

Notes:

  • OPT STEM has been extended.
  • This ruling will basically stop OPT Program.
  • District Court Judge Ellen Hovel found that the government made an error by not seeking public when it extended the 12-month OPT Program for STEM students.
  • The ruling could have invalidated the OPT extension immediately but instead the government gave 6 months to submit the OPT extension rule.
  • If the problem isn’t solved within 6 months, the OPT extension will be canceled on all these visa holders. They will then have only 2 months to leave the country.
  • OPT was created in 2008 due to the shortage of H1B visa.

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website.

Capture

In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses one of our most frequently asked questions: What is the importance of Business Plans for E-visas and how can they improve an E-visa application?

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this series, Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, Esq. discusses the process of applying for permanent residence for individuals on a valid student visa.

Notes to keep in mind when applying for permanent residence:

– F visa holders must know that when they apply for a green card they may lose their chance of renewing their F1.

– The length of the green card process can take two or more years. This process will not allow you a right to stay in the US.

– Until you can get to the adjustment of status process, you won’t be allowed to work.

– It may take years to adjust your status especially for those from India and China.

– Always get advice from a qualified attorney before filing from an F1

For additional questions on how you can live and work in the United States please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. answers one of our most frequently asked questions, what are the best ways to get a green card to live and work in the United States?

Here are the top 5 most common ways to obtain a green card:

– Family sponsorship. If it’s not an immediate relative you must wait in line with what is called as the priority date

– Green card lottery. If you win it, it’s free.

– Sponsorship by an employer

– Investing in the EB-5 program

– For asylum or refugees

For additional questions on how you can live and work in the United States please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. explains how a foreigner can apply for a work visa/permit and the steps required to do so. It is important for foreigners to understand that most work visas require an employer who is willing to sponsor a foreign worker and most work permits are usually a benefit of some sort of a petition.  If you are a foreigner and your spouse has a J visa, an L visa or an E visa you are allowed to work with a general permit. An H1B visa has a small exemption for self-employment.

For questions and legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this video Attorney Jacob J Sapochnick Esq., discusses potential visa pathways for foreign entrepreneurs. Non-immigrant visa pathways may allow foreign entrepreneurs to explore or start a new business in the United States. The immigrant visa pathways may allow foreign entrepreneurs who have already started or are about to start a new business in the United States to immigrate permanently to the United States.

For more information about visa options for entrepreneurs please contact our office.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram 

Capture