Articles Posted in OPT

In this video attorney Jacob Sapochnick talks visa options for entrepreneurs.

Overview:

In this video we cover four visa options that allow foreign entrepreneurs to live and work in the United States. These visa options also allow the foreign entrepreneur to bring his or her dependents to live with them in the United States.

Option #1 L-1 Visa for Executives, Managers, and Essential Employees:

There are two types of visas available under the L-1 category: 1) L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager and 2) L-1B Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge.

The L-1A category is a non-immigrant visa classification for aliens seeking to work in the United States in an executive or managerial capacity on an assignment of a temporary nature for a U.S. subsidiary or parent company of their foreign employer.
The L-1A visa classification allows a foreign company to transfer an executive or manager to the U.S. subsidiary or parent company. If an affiliated U.S. subsidiary or parent company does not yet exist, the L-1A classification allows the foreign company to send the executive or manager to the United States for the purpose of establishing the affiliated subsidiary or parent company.
L-1B: If the alien is not employed in an executive or managerial capacity, the L-1B visa classification comes into play. To be eligible for the L-1B visa, the petitioner must demonstrate that although the alien is not employed in an executive or managerial capacity with the company, the alien possesses specialized knowledge and can represent the organization’s interests in the United States.

Both the L-1A and L-1B require the beneficiary to have worked abroad for the foreign employer for at least one year within the proceeding three years.

Pro: the L-1 visa leads to a green card

Option #2 E-2 Investor Visa:

The E-2 treaty investor visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows foreign entrepreneurs from treaty nations to enter the United States and carry out investment and trade activities. Investment activities include the creation of a new business in the United States or investment in an existing enterprise. The investment must be significantly proportional to the total investment, that is, usually more than half the total value of the enterprise or, if a new business, an amount normally considered necessary to establish the business.

Continue reading

In this segment, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick discusses new changes applying to OPT STEM extensions.

The new changes include:

– The new STEM OPT proposal will provide for an extension of OPT optional practical training replacing the 2008 proposal.

– The proposal will increase OPT STEM extensions from 17 months to 24 months.

– This will require employers to implement formal mentoring and training programs.

– In addition, the proposal aims to safeguard the rights of US workers in related fields.

– Students must report to DHS for any changes in their name, address, and employers.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram. For legal advice please contact us.

Capture

 In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, provides an update on the OPT Stem Extension Decision.

Notes:

  • OPT STEM has been extended.
  • This ruling will basically stop OPT Program.
  • District Court Judge Ellen Hovel found that the government made an error by not seeking public when it extended the 12-month OPT Program for STEM students.
  • The ruling could have invalidated the OPT extension immediately but instead the government gave 6 months to submit the OPT extension rule.
  • If the problem isn’t solved within 6 months, the OPT extension will be canceled on all these visa holders. They will then have only 2 months to leave the country.
  • OPT was created in 2008 due to the shortage of H1B visa.

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website.

Capture