Articles Posted in Citizenship

In this video attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick answers your immigration questions live on Facebook.

Posted by San Diego Immigration Lawyer, Jacob J. Sapochnick on Saturday, February 18, 2017

In this session, Jacob discusses what is new in immigration, and answers your immigration questions relating to applications for permanent residence (I-485 adjustment of status), H-1B visas, citizenship, traveling outside of the United States as a permanent resident, global delays in visa issuance, the future of DACA under the Trump administration, consequences of overstaying your visa, and much more.

Please remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram to catch our next live stream. If you have any questions please contact our office or e-mail jacob@h1b.biz.

Capture

In this video attorney Jacob Sapochnick speaks at an informational immigration seminar in Istanbul, Turkey. In the seminar, he discusses his book My American Job, which teaches foreign born immigrants how to navigate the complicated process of immigrating to the United States and how they too can make the American dream possible for themselves, as well as different immigration options for highly skilled professionals, entrepreneurs, start up companies, and many other immigration classifications. To learn more just keep on watching.

Coming to America for entrepreneurs – Live from Istanbul

Posted by San Diego Immigration Lawyer, Jacob J. Sapochnick on Tuesday, March 21, 2017

To read more about the different visa types and immigration classifications please visit our website. If you need more information regarding your eligibility for a particular visa, please contact our office, to schedule a free first time consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram 

Capture

It is our pleasure to introduce you to our in-house attorney Marie Puertollano. From preparing clients for their citizenship and marriage interviews to successfully filing I-601A waivers and I-360 applications, Marie Puertollano Esq. is an attorney that wears many hats.

Marie Puertollano specializes in processing various types of applications with USCIS including the successful processing of H1-B’s, I-751 waivers, religious worker visas, asylum, I-601A waivers, F-1 reinstatement, B-2 tourist visitors, B-1 business visitors, H-3 trainees, I-360 abused spouses, etc.

Bio: Marie Puertollano was born and raised in France. She earned two Master Degrees in Law at California Western School of Law; one in France in Public Law and one in the United States in Comparative Law (LL.M). Marie Puertollano is fluent in French, English and Spanish. Marie has been with the law offices of Jacob Sapochnick since March 2012.

Marie developed a passion for the protection of immigrants’ rights, while being a social worker in Gainesville, GA. Marie worked with an organization helping battered women to obtain their visa and for an organization helping detained and non-detained people seeking cancellation of removal proceedings.

In her spare time she enjoys spending time with her family, swimming, biking, and dancing. She regularly serves food to the homeless and is a motivational speaker.

To schedule a first time consultation please contact our office. Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram 

Capture

It is our pleasure to introduce you to Associate Attorney Yingfei Zhou, Esq who joined our firm in 2012. Attorney Zhou is an active member of the California State Bar, the New York State Bar, and the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA). She is fluent in Mandarin.

Overview: 

Ms. Zhou practices primarily on employment-based and investment-based immigration law. She has experience in various aspects of business immigration, including employment-based permanent residence and nonimmigrant visas, as well as marriage-based immigration and citizenship matters. Specifically, she has provided counsel to clients in relation to employment in specialty occupation, nonimmigrant NAFTA professional visa, individuals with extraordinary ability and achievements, nonimmigrant trainee or special education exchange visitor visa, religious worker visa, E-2 treaty investor visa, waivers, applications for adjustment of status, employment certification (PERM) applications, motion to reopen/reconsider, re-entry permit, visa interviews, as well as extensive EB-5 investment immigration work.

Ms. Zhou received her Bachelor’s degree in Law (LL.B) from Zhejiang University, one of the top universities in China. She graduated with distinguished honor awarded by the Department of Education of Zhejiang Province and was editor-in-chief of law review of her law school in China. She subsequently attended Thomas Jefferson School of Law in San Diego, CA and obtained her Master’s degree in Law (LL.M.). Prior to joining the Law Offices of Jacob J. Sapochnick, Ms. Zhou practiced law in China for two years.

To schedule a free first consultation please contact our office.

To learn more about our experienced staff please click here.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram.

Capture

Want to learn more about the Law Offices of Jacob Sapochnick? Please keep watching.

Overview: 

The Law Offices of Jacob J. Sapochnick provides specialist expertise in all aspects of US immigration and nationality law and practice. Our track record of successful practice in this area is evidence of the high standard of knowledge and skill brought to bear in respect of all cases that we handle and all instances when we provide advice and representation.

The firm prides itself on its speed of response, dealing with matters efficiently and conscientiously at all times. Our strength lies precisely in our understanding of clients’ needs, which stems from our broad and varied experience of legal practice in this area. We are aware that those consulting us are often in difficult positions, sometimes with urgent or compelling business or personal needs that hinge on their immigration requirements, calling for dependable and confident advice and assistance. Our practical approach is directed at understanding our clients’ needs and meeting those needs. Your immigration is our passion.

To learn more about the services we offer please visit our website.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram.

Capture

In this video, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick Esq., discusses the requirements of naturalization and citizenship. For more information about the N-400 application for naturalization please click here.

Overview:

There are several reasons why you may want to become a U.S. Citizen. Whether it be to obtain a job or for purposes of family unity, our office can help you file the perfect application for naturalization. U.S. Citizens have certain immigration benefits that other individuals such as legal permanent residents and non-immigrant visa holders cannot exercise. U.S. Citizens can leave the country and spend time abroad without worrying about their immigration status. They can also immigrate their immediate relatives and other family members more quickly than permanent residents. These are only some of the benefits U.S. Citizens have.

There are strict and specific requirements to become a U.S. Citizen.

The most important requirements are as follows:

  • You must be able to speak the English language in order to take the Citizenship test although some exceptions exist.
  • You must be over the age of 18 to apply
  • Residency requirement. A person must be a U.S. resident for at least five years or three years if the person obtained their green card based on their marriage to a U.S. Citizen.
  • As long as four years and 9 months have passed since obtaining permanent residency a person can file their application for naturalization
  • You must be physically present in the United States for 30 months out of the 5 years preceding the application for naturalization
  • You must reside in the state or county at least 3 months before filing of the application for naturalization
  • You must be a person of good moral character at the time you are filing your application. If you have committed a crime, committed fraud, or misrepresentation this may preclude you from filing your application for naturalization. If you have received a DUI you may not be eligible to apply for naturalization.

If you have any criminal issues or other issues that may cause the immigration officer to question your good moral character, you should consult with an attorney before filing your application for naturalization.

Special Considerations for Military and other individuals 

Members of the armed forces receive special consideration when applying for citizenship. They are not required to meet all of these requirements

Individuals of a certain age who have spent a certain amount of years in the U.S. also receive special consideration for example they are exempt from the language requirement.

For more information please contact our office. 

Connect with us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram.

Capture

In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses one of our most frequently asked questions: I am a green card holder, when can I apply for citizenship? Click below to hear more.

The answer to this question is very important.

If one is still married with the US citizen, one can apply for a citizenship after three years. However, if one is divorced to the US citizen, one can only apply after five years since the date of one’s green card.

But any other form – except being married to a US citizen – i.e. green card through employment, you must wait five years

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this post, Attorney Jacob Sapochnick Esq,  will explain the process of applying for citizenship and naturalization.

Remember to Follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram 

If you are considering applying for U.S. Citizenship, you must wonder where to start. In this video we will cover the steps involved in the process.

General Steps:

  • Read ‘A Guide to Naturalization’ for information on the naturalization process.
  • Determine if you are eligible to apply for citizenship.
  • Review the Naturalization eligibility worksheet to help you decide if you are eligible to apply for naturalization
  • Download Form N-400, Application for Naturalization
  • Complete your application
  • Have 2 passport style photos taken
  • Collect the necessary documents
  • Review the document checklist to assist you as you collect your documents
  • Send your application package and filing fees to the appropriate Lockbox Facility or Service Center.
  • Receive an appointment letter for biometrics from USCIS
  • Visit a USCIS fingerprinting location and have fingerprints taken
  • Receive an appointment for an interview with a USCIS officer
  • Go to your local USCIS office at the specified time
  • Bring state-issued identification, Permanent Resident Card, and any additional documents specific to your case.
  • Answer questions about your application and background
  • Take the English and civics tests
  • Await a decision on your case

For more information please contact our office.

Capture

 

Every year some 900,000 people become U.S. citizens at naturalization ceremonies across the country.

By taking the Oath of Allegiance new citizens pledge to be faithful to the Constitution and to serve their new country when needed. In exchange they will enjoy many of the benefits and privileges of being a United States citizen.

The Right to Vote
A Chance to Reunite Families
A Way to Protect your Children’s Right to Remain in the U.S.

Protection in Cases Involving Illegal Activity
International Travel Made Easier
Being a citizen of the United States provides many privileges. Voting in elections is one such privilege. New citizens are expected to participate in elections and to adhere to the principles of tolerance and understanding towards differing points of view, which is the philosophical basis of the system of government of the United States.

New laws could be passed that adversely affect your rights as a permanent resident. As a citizen if you are charged of a crime, even a non-serious one, you possess many protected rights. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services and the Immigration Courts have the jurisdiction to remove (or deport) permanent residents who are charged with such crimes. A U.S. citizen’s right to remain in the United States cannot be taken away.

The federal government is one of the biggest employers in the world and offers many job opportunities in a wide range of industries. Job openings are published on USA Jobs.gov. However, the majority of federal jobs require that the applicant be a U.S. citizen.

Finally, the pride of being an American is one that goes a long way. What are you waiting for, go and apply!!