Articles Posted in Non immigrant Visas

In this video, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick discusses the most popular visa options for hospitality workers. For more information just keep on watching.

Overview: 

The top visas used by Hotels and Restaurants to bring foreign workers to the United States are the J-1, H-3, H-2B, L-1, E-2, TN, and H-1B visas.  Whether transferring employees between international properties or employing management trainees, immigration is an integral part of the hospitality industry. The appropriate visa type will largely depend upon the foreign worker’s qualifications and the type of position the worker will be occupying.

The J-1 visa

The J-1 visa is a cultural exchange program between the United States and foreign countries bringing foreign workers to the United States. There are 2 types of J-1 visas. The first category is a trainee J-1 visa. To qualify the trainee must have at least 5 years of experience working in the position or a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent, with at least 1 year of experience. Workers who come to the United States on a J-1 trainee visa, may work in the United States for a hotel or restaurant for a period of 18 months. The J-1 trainee visa allows the foreign worker to develop their skills, gain experience, and return to their home countries taking those skills with them. The second category is for interns, who are in school in their home country or have recently graduated, and have less than 1 year of experience. Interns may come to the United States for a 1 year period to train in a hotel or restaurant. The work and travel category of the J-1 allows foreign workers to come to the United States for up to 4 months during the summer time. The J-1 visa is generally an easy visa to obtain. It takes approximately 6 weeks for this visa to get approved by the Department of State.

Continue reading

In this segment, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses what an L-1A visa is, the requirements, and eligibility.

Overview: 

The L-1A visa classification allows a foreign company to transfer an executive or manager to the U.S. subsidiary or parent company. If an affiliated U.S. subsidiary or parent company does not yet exist, the L-1A classification allows the foreign company to send the executive or manager to the United States for the purpose of establishing the affiliated subsidiary or parent company. The L-1A requires the beneficiary to have worked abroad for the foreign employer for at least one year within the proceeding three years. The great thing about the L-1A visa is that there is no annual limit on the number of L-1A visas issued, and the L-1A visa is a “dual intent” visa meaning that the applicant may apply for a green card and become a permanent resident without jeopardizing his or her L-1 status.

To read more about the L-1A visa please click here.

Continue reading

In this video, attorney Jacob Sapochnick checks in and answers your immigration questions from Bora Bora, French Polynesia.

Live from Bora Bora , French Polynesia ask your questions about immigration and set up your consultation with me😀😀😀👍👌

Posted by San Diego Immigration Lawyer, Jacob J. Sapochnick on Friday, August 11, 2017

Overview 

Tourist Travel Advisory: Expect CBP to be more strict when traveling through a U.S. port of entry. Always carry documents to prove what the nature of your trip is in the United States, in addition to your valid tourist visa and passport documents. Always be mindful that CBP has the discretionary power to decide whether or not to admit you to the United States. This also applies for individuals traveling to the United States on a work visa. Always err on the side of caution and be calm and respectful when speaking to CBP.

Changes to U.S. Immigration: Despite proposed changes to the immigration system, foreigners continue to be interested in traveling and immigrating to the United States. Immigrating to the United States is definitely going to become more difficult, although at this moment no legislation has been passed to overhaul the current immigration system.

Denial of removal of conditions application without an interview: Recently USCIS has been denying certain removal of conditions applications by mail without scheduling the conditional permanent resident for an interview. Typically USCIS will schedule the conditional permanent resident for an interview if there are any doubts about the validity of their marriage. If you are planning to file a removal of conditions application, always ensure that you provided enough proof of your good faith marriage. This is especially important for people filing for an I-751 waiver of the joint filing requirement. For more information about the I-751 application please click here. For information regarding I-751 waivers click here.

For more information about the services we provide please visit our website.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram.

Capture

In this video, our clients speak about their unique experience with the Law Offices of Jacob J. Sapochnick. Our law office specializes exclusively in immigration and nationality law. We work with a broad range of clientele including entrepreneurs, investors, business visitors, foreign workers, U.S. employers, asylees, students, athletes, performers, families seeking to immigrate their family members and much more. Throughout the years, we have established a proven track record of success and a high level of customer service that is unparalleled in the legal industry. Contact our office today to schedule your free first time consultation.

For more information please visit our website.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram.

Capture

In this video attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick explains the process of immigrating a foreign fiance to the United States. For more information just keep on watching.

What are the requirements to apply for a K-1 fiance visa?

You must be able to prove three important requirements to be successful in applying for the K-1 fiance visa. Please keep these requirements in mind when gathering evidence for your case and discuss these requirements with an attorney:

#1: The U.S. Citizen and fiance must prove they have met in person within the last 2 years.

#2: The U.S. Citizen and fiance must prove they are legally free to marry. If either party has been divorced, they must provide final divorce decrees from their respective countries.

#3: The US Citizen must certify that they are legally able to and intend to marry the alien fiancé (green card applicant) within 90 days of his or her arrival to the United States. The alien fiancé must also certify that they are legally able to and intend to marry the petitioner within 90 days of his or her arrival to the United States.

To begin the process of immigrating your foreign fiancé to the United States please contact our office to schedule a free first time consultation.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram for daily updates.

Capture

Live outside our office building with a few fun facts you should know….

Posted by San Diego Immigration Lawyer, Jacob J. Sapochnick on Sunday, August 23, 2015

In this video Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick takes you on a tour of our law office located at 1502 Sixth Avenue in sunny San Diego, California on the corner of Beech Street and Sixth Avenue. Come and visit us today. We offer free first time consultations to meet your immigration needs.

For more information on the services we provide please click here.

To read our client testimonials please click here.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram for daily updates.

Capture

In this video attorney Jacob Sapochnick discusses the status of the E-2 visa program for the country of Israel, as well as different E visa options for Israeli entrepreneurs. For a free first time consultation please contact our office.

Our staff members are fluent in Spanish, Hebrew, Russian, Mandarin, and French.

Please remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram.

Capture

In this video attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick speaks in Las Vegas, Nevada about our immigration practice, what makes us unique, and our partnership with SimpleCitizen, a start up company that helps individuals file certain immigration petitions on their own.

https://www.facebook.com/myimmigrationlawyer/videos/10154275209208766/

For more information regarding the services we provide please visit our website.

Please remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram.

Capture

In this video we provide one of our many positive testimonials from our clients. At the law offices of Jacob Sapochnick, we offer the highest level of customer service from beginning to end. Our boutique legal practice makes our practice one of a kind. From our staff members to our attorneys, at the law offices of Jacob Sapochnick, we are constantly inspired by the stories of our clients, and work hard to make their dreams a reality.

For more information regarding the services we provide please visit our website.

Please remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram.

Capture

In this video attorney Jacob Sapochnick discusses the E-2 visa option for franchisees with Sheila Purim the co-founder of Franchise Wizard, a consulting service that helps entrepreneurs connect with franchisors.

The E-2 treaty investor visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows foreign entrepreneurs from treaty nations to enter the United States and carry out investment and trade activities. Investment activities include the creation of a new business or investment to purchase a business. The E-2 visa is only available to foreign nationals from a country that has a qualifying treaty of friendship, commerce, navigation, or a similar agreement exists with the United States. One way to qualify for the E-2 visa is to invest in an existing franchise in the United States. The franchisee is given authorization by a company or business owner to carry out commercial activities and operate a business based on the company’s business model.

Continue reading