In this series, Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, Esq. discusses the process of applying for permanent residence for individuals on a valid student visa.

Notes to keep in mind when applying for permanent residence:

– F visa holders must know that when they apply for a green card they may lose their chance of renewing their F1.

– The length of the green card process can take two or more years. This process will not allow you a right to stay in the US.

– Until you can get to the adjustment of status process, you won’t be allowed to work.

– It may take years to adjust your status especially for those from India and China.

– Always get advice from a qualified attorney before filing from an F1

For additional questions on how you can live and work in the United States please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. answers questions regarding deportation including who can be deported from the United States and what the grounds are for removal proceedings.

– having a green card or visa does not mean you cannot be removed

– these rights depend entirely on the person following certain rules and avoiding certain types of legal violations

– US citizens cannot be removed unless they use fraud to gain citizenship

 

For questions and legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. discusses the legislative update in regards to the court injunction which halted President Obama’s executive actions on immigration, including extended DACA and DAPA.

So far the following has happened:

– 5th Circuit did not grant the government’s request to stay the injunction

– There will be an oral argument on the merits of the case on July 10th

– Actions are being taken in the implementation of parole status for entrepreneurs and job creators

– Proposal in giving work authorization to people in certain cases who have approved I-140’s

– Labor Department wants to see perm process be modernized.

For questions and legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. answers one of our most frequently asked questions, what are the best ways to get a green card to live and work in the United States?

Here are the top 5 most common ways to obtain a green card:

– Family sponsorship. If it’s not an immediate relative you must wait in line with what is called as the priority date

– Green card lottery. If you win it, it’s free.

– Sponsorship by an employer

– Investing in the EB-5 program

– For asylum or refugees

For additional questions on how you can live and work in the United States please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. explains how a foreigner can apply for a work visa/permit and the steps required to do so. It is important for foreigners to understand that most work visas require an employer who is willing to sponsor a foreign worker and most work permits are usually a benefit of some sort of a petition.  If you are a foreigner and your spouse has a J visa, an L visa or an E visa you are allowed to work with a general permit. An H1B visa has a small exemption for self-employment.

For questions and legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

If you are considering a fake, or sham, marriage as a means of getting U.S. lawful permanent residence (a green card), you probably already know that what you are planning is illegal. In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. explains the consequences of entering into a fake or sham marriage.

For questions and legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this segment, Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick responds to one of our most frequently asked questions. Can an H1B employee work at different sites and locations? Can an H1B employee change jobs easily? Find out here. For legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this segment, Attorney Jacob J Sapochnick discusses what makes the Law Offices of Jacob J Sapochnick unique, our law firm specialties, and his legal blog  on the popular radio show 1700 AM ESPN Radio with Eric Atilano. Remember to tune in every Monday morning.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick provides the skinny on the E-1. The Treaty Trader Visa (nonimmigrant E-1 classification) is intended for the nationals of a foreign country with which a qualifying Treaty of friendship, Commerce, navigation, or a similar agreement exists with the United States. Nationals (individuals or companies) of such countries can obtain visas to work in the USA in order to develop and direct their trade with the USA. E-1 visa is for individuals coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade. A person may qualify as the principal trader or as an employee of a trader company having the same nationality.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this segment, Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick would like to answer a question that came from a follower named Juanita. Juanita was asking: I came to the US when I was seven years old then I left again when I was 12 then I came back again when I was 15 and I never left. My question is do I qualify for the new deferred action that was announced by President Obama? And also I was wondering if I qualify for the new provisional waiver changes that came out this week, January 3rd?

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram.

Capture