If you are considering a fake, or sham, marriage as a means of getting U.S. lawful permanent residence (a green card), you probably already know that what you are planning is illegal. In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. explains the consequences of entering into a fake or sham marriage.

For legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this segment, Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick responds to one of our most frequently asked questions. Can an H1B employee work at different sites and locations? Can an H1B employee change jobs easily? Find out here. For legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this segment, Attorney Jacob J Sapochnick discusses what makes the Law Offices of Jacob J Sapochnick unique, our law firm specialties, and his legal blog  on the popular radio show 1700 AM ESPN Radio with Eric Atilano. Remember to tune in every Monday morning.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick provides the skinny on the E-1. The Treaty Trader Visa (nonimmigrant E-1 classification) is intended for the nationals of a foreign country with which a qualifying Treaty of friendship, Commerce, navigation, or a similar agreement exists with the United States. Nationals (individuals or companies) of such countries can obtain visas to work in the USA in order to develop and direct their trade with the USA. E-1 visa is for individuals coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade. A person may qualify as the principal trader or as an employee of a trader company having the same nationality.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this segment, Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick would like to answer a question that came from a follower named Juanita. Juanita was asking: I came to the US when I was seven years old then I left again when I was 12 then I came back again when I was 15 and I never left. My question is do I qualify for the new deferred action that was announced by President Obama? And also I was wondering if I qualify for the new provisional waiver changes that came out this week, January 3rd?

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram.

Capture

 

In this video, Attorney Jacob J Sapochnick, Esq. will explain the reasons why an applicant should consider hiring an attorney.

You are not required to have a lawyer when applying for an immigrant visa or green card in the United States or overseas. If you have a straightforward case, are clearly eligible for the benefit you seek, and have no record of crimes or negative run-ins with immigration authorities, you can potentially proceed all the way to a visa or green card without a lawyer. In fact, if you are overseas, lawyers cannot attend consular interviews with you, though they are allowed to prepare the paperwork and have follow-up communications with the consulates.

However, there are numerous types of situation when you’ll need a lawyer’s help — or will save yourself a lot of time and aggravation by getting it. Immigration law is notoriously, insanely complicated, and it’s run by a bureaucracy that receives less oversight and public scrutiny than you might expect.

Immigration law seems deceptively easy. However, it is a minefield full of traps for the unwary, and behind every case must emanate a well thought-through strategy. While it is true that almost anyone can fill out forms, immigration law is about so much more than that.

A qualified immigration lawyer will advise you on a host of issues and restrictions on work and travel that foreign nationals may face. Such rules may apply differently to those seeking non-immigrant versus immigrant status and oftentimes even apply to Permanent Residents, also known as “Green Card.”

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram.

Capture

 

Interested in applying for your adjustment of status to permanent resident? Here are the top 5 frequently asked questions from viewers like you regarding this topic.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram.

Capture

This is the Law Offices of Jacob J Sapochnick: Find out what we do!

Since 2004, we have efficiently and conveniently served our clients located across the United States and around the world through the use of cutting-edge technology and other innovations, always maintaining the personal connection you have come to expect from us.

You can express your interest, or schedule an appointment by emailing us at info@h1b.biz We are excited to expand our ability to help many more of you, as you seek to achieve your American dream of living and working in this great country, a nation of immigrants.

Looking back, it is hard to narrow the reasons for our firm’s success. So much goes into that, but the main three ingredients have to be the lawyers, staff and clients. I am amazed at the enduring relationships we have with our clients.

Our office has been blessed with a staff that is motivated, efficient and very capable. I also think it important that they are compassionate for our clients’ issues – this is more than a job for us all – it is a calling.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram.

Capture

In this case study we describe a problem for a hospitality employer facing a need to hire seasonal workers.

The H-2B nonimmigrant visa program permits employers to hire foreign workers to come to the U.S. and perform temporary nonagricultural work, which may be one-time, seasonal, peak load or intermittent and there are no qualified and willing U.S. workers available for the job. Note that this visa is not available for “temporary” agencies or other work placement agencies.

There is a 66,000 per year limit on the number of foreign workers who may receive H-2B status during each USCIS fiscal year (October through September). The process for obtaining H-2B certification is similar to, but less extensive and time consuming, than permanent certification. You are eligible for the H-2B Visa provided that you have a valid job offer from a US employer to perform temporary or seasonal non-agricultural work and that you intend to return to your home country on expiration of the visa. For legal advice please visit us at www.h1b.biz

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram.

Capture