In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses one of our most frequently asked questions: I am a green card holder, when can I apply for citizenship? Click below to hear more.

The answer to this question is very important.

If one is still married with the US citizen, one can apply for a citizenship after three years. However, if one is divorced to the US citizen, one can only apply after five years since the date of one’s green card.

But any other form – except being married to a US citizen – i.e. green card through employment, you must wait five years

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses one of our most frequently asked questions: What is the importance of Business Plans for E-visas and how can they improve an E-visa application?

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses one of our most frequently asked questions: Can petty theft affect my application for a green card?

Important points to consider:

– Be truthful and disclose any crime on the I-485 application. Failure to do so could be a problem.

– In most cases in most jurisdictions it will not be a problem as long as it’s fully disclosed.

– If it’s one offence, and as long as all the fines and rehabilitation programs has been completed, there is actually an exception.

For additional questions pertaining to crimes that can make you inadmissible please call our office.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode, Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, Esq. discusses what an L-1A visa is, the requirements, and eligibility.

– The L-1A visa is a non-immigrant visa. Only employees who have been working for at least a year in the last three years for the company are qualified.

– The US Company must be a parent company or even a sister company of the foreign company.

– Great for small companies or startup companies.

– Can also be used by large/multinational companies.

For additional questions on how you can live and work in the United States please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this series, Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, Esq. discusses the process of applying for permanent residence for individuals on a valid student visa.

Notes to keep in mind when applying for permanent residence:

– F visa holders must know that when they apply for a green card they may lose their chance of renewing their F1.

– The length of the green card process can take two or more years. This process will not allow you a right to stay in the US.

– Until you can get to the adjustment of status process, you won’t be allowed to work.

– It may take years to adjust your status especially for those from India and China.

– Always get advice from a qualified attorney before filing from an F1

For additional questions on how you can live and work in the United States please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. answers questions regarding deportation including who can be deported from the United States and what the grounds are for removal proceedings.

– having a green card or visa does not mean you cannot be removed

– these rights depend entirely on the person following certain rules and avoiding certain types of legal violations

– US citizens cannot be removed unless they use fraud to gain citizenship

 

For questions and legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. discusses the legislative update in regards to the court injunction which halted President Obama’s executive actions on immigration, including extended DACA and DAPA.

So far the following has happened:

– 5th Circuit did not grant the government’s request to stay the injunction

– There will be an oral argument on the merits of the case on July 10th

– Actions are being taken in the implementation of parole status for entrepreneurs and job creators

– Proposal in giving work authorization to people in certain cases who have approved I-140’s

– Labor Department wants to see perm process be modernized.

For questions and legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. answers one of our most frequently asked questions, what are the best ways to get a green card to live and work in the United States?

Here are the top 5 most common ways to obtain a green card:

– Family sponsorship. If it’s not an immediate relative you must wait in line with what is called as the priority date

– Green card lottery. If you win it, it’s free.

– Sponsorship by an employer

– Investing in the EB-5 program

– For asylum or refugees

For additional questions on how you can live and work in the United States please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. explains how a foreigner can apply for a work visa/permit and the steps required to do so. It is important for foreigners to understand that most work visas require an employer who is willing to sponsor a foreign worker and most work permits are usually a benefit of some sort of a petition.  If you are a foreigner and your spouse has a J visa, an L visa or an E visa you are allowed to work with a general permit. An H1B visa has a small exemption for self-employment.

For questions and legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

If you are considering a fake, or sham, marriage as a means of getting U.S. lawful permanent residence (a green card), you probably already know that what you are planning is illegal. In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. explains the consequences of entering into a fake or sham marriage.

For questions and legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture