In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses the 2-year rule on the J-1 visa.

  • J-1 visa holders are required to go to their home country for 2 years after the program.
  • You have to either comply or get a waiver, if not, the requirement will stay with you forever.
  • It also applies even if one marries a US citizen.

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website.

Capture

 In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, provides an update on the OPT Stem Extension Decision.

Notes:

  • OPT STEM has been extended.
  • This ruling will basically stop OPT Program.
  • District Court Judge Ellen Hovel found that the government made an error by not seeking public when it extended the 12-month OPT Program for STEM students.
  • The ruling could have invalidated the OPT extension immediately but instead the government gave 6 months to submit the OPT extension rule.
  • If the problem isn’t solved within 6 months, the OPT extension will be canceled on all these visa holders. They will then have only 2 months to leave the country.
  • OPT was created in 2008 due to the shortage of H1B visa.

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website.

Capture

In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses one of our most frequently asked questions: How to apply for an I-601 Extreme Hardship Waiver. For more information click below. It is our pleasure to assist you.

Why is an I-601 Waiver needed?

– Approval of an I-601 waiver is needed for those who are eligible for a green card but facing immigration bars

– USCIS issues this waiver but you must provide proof or convince them of any hardship the US Citizen spouse will face

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses one of our most frequently asked questions: What is the purpose of the affidavit of support Form I-864? Click below to hear more.

– Form I-864 must be filed by the Petitioner or sponsor of a family-based US green card petition

– The purpose of the Affidavit of support is to ensure the government that the immigrant is not inadmissible

– Financial obligations of a Petitioner or sponsor are lifted once the permanent resident reaches 40 social security quarters which equates to about 10 years of work- must have been earned lawfully- once the sponsored immigrant becomes a US Citizen, if the sponsored immigrant dies, or if they cease to have lawful status in the US and depart

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses one of our most frequently asked questions: I am a green card holder, when can I apply for citizenship? Click below to hear more.

The answer to this question is very important.

If one is still married with the US citizen, one can apply for a citizenship after three years. However, if one is divorced to the US citizen, one can only apply after five years since the date of one’s green card.

But any other form – except being married to a US citizen – i.e. green card through employment, you must wait five years

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses one of our most frequently asked questions: What is the importance of Business Plans for E-visas and how can they improve an E-visa application?

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses one of our most frequently asked questions: Can petty theft affect my application for a green card?

Important points to consider:

– Be truthful and disclose any crime on the I-485 application. Failure to do so could be a problem.

– In most cases in most jurisdictions it will not be a problem as long as it’s fully disclosed.

– If it’s one offence, and as long as all the fines and rehabilitation programs has been completed, there is actually an exception.

For additional questions pertaining to crimes that can make you inadmissible please call our office.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode, Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, Esq. discusses what an L-1A visa is, the requirements, and eligibility.

– The L-1A visa is a non-immigrant visa. Only employees who have been working for at least a year in the last three years for the company are qualified.

– The US Company must be a parent company or even a sister company of the foreign company.

– Great for small companies or startup companies.

– Can also be used by large/multinational companies.

For additional questions on how you can live and work in the United States please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this series, Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, Esq. discusses the process of applying for permanent residence for individuals on a valid student visa.

Notes to keep in mind when applying for permanent residence:

– F visa holders must know that when they apply for a green card they may lose their chance of renewing their F1.

– The length of the green card process can take two or more years. This process will not allow you a right to stay in the US.

– Until you can get to the adjustment of status process, you won’t be allowed to work.

– It may take years to adjust your status especially for those from India and China.

– Always get advice from a qualified attorney before filing from an F1

For additional questions on how you can live and work in the United States please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture

In this episode attorney Jacob Sapochnick, Esq. answers questions regarding deportation including who can be deported from the United States and what the grounds are for removal proceedings.

– having a green card or visa does not mean you cannot be removed

– these rights depend entirely on the person following certain rules and avoiding certain types of legal violations

– US citizens cannot be removed unless they use fraud to gain citizenship

 

For questions and legal advice please call our office for a free legal consultation.

Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website. 

Capture