Articles Posted in B2 Visa

Live outside our office building with a few fun facts you should know….

Posted by San Diego Immigration Lawyer, Jacob J. Sapochnick on Sunday, August 23, 2015

In this video Attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick takes you on a tour of our law office located at 1502 Sixth Avenue in sunny San Diego, California on the corner of Beech Street and Sixth Avenue. Come and visit us today. We offer free first time consultations to meet your immigration needs.

For more information on the services we provide please click here.

To read our client testimonials please click here.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram for daily updates.

Capture

In this video attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick answers your immigration questions live on Facebook.

Posted by San Diego Immigration Lawyer, Jacob J. Sapochnick on Saturday, February 18, 2017

In this session, Jacob discusses what is new in immigration, and answers your immigration questions relating to applications for permanent residence (I-485 adjustment of status), H-1B visas, citizenship, traveling outside of the United States as a permanent resident, global delays in visa issuance, the future of DACA under the Trump administration, consequences of overstaying your visa, and much more.

Please remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram to catch our next live stream. If you have any questions please contact our office or e-mail jacob@h1b.biz.

Capture

In this segment, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick answers one of our most frequently asked questions: I applied for a US tourist visa and was denied based on Section 214B, what next?

Overview

– A tourist visa may be denied for lack of ties to your home country

– The applicant may not have adequately provided documented evidence proving that there are legitimate reasons they must return to their home country and not overstay

– The applicant may reapply especially if the consular officer is not giving the applicant a fair chance

– Otherwise, the applicant is generally recommended to wait for another six months before reapplying

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram. For legal advice please contact us. For more information about the B-1/B-2 visa application process click here.

Capture

In this episode, attorney Jacob J. Sapochnick, discusses whether you can obtain a tourist visa if you have battery charges against you

– In general criminal issues pose a big obstacle for visa approval, criminal issues are a factor in determining whether your visa will be approved or denied

– The frequency and the recency of the crime will factor greatly – up to 5 years preceding when applying a visa.

– When applying, you must provide documented evidence that you have changed your ways proving your good moral character, this will not guarantee your visa approval, it can only help strengthen your application

– You may be able to obtain a tourist visa if you first file the 212(d)(3) Nonimmigrant Waiver

For further questions please call our office.

Remember to follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram. For more information please visit our website.

Capture

Interested in applying for a business B-1 visa? Thinking of visiting the United States as a tourist? In this video, Attorney Jacob J Sapochnick, Esq.,  discusses B-1 and B-2 visas. Note: If you are a citizen of a country under the Visa Waiver Program, you do not need to apply for a B-2 tourist visa.

For questions on the application process and documents required please contact our office.  Remember to follow us on FacebookYoutubeTwitter, and Instagram. We are happy to help.

Capture